Sun-Greenaway Builders takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and has taken all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of any personal information that we hold. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. In this policy, Personal Information has the meaning as described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal Information collected may include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Subject to your engagement with our company, this may include information such as date of birth, gender, marital status, driver’s licence details, banking details, employment history and details and sensitive information such as criminal records.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways and includes information provided by you, your insurer, your claim loss adjuster, your landlord / managing agent, interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sgb.sydney, from your website, from other publicly available sources and other publicly available third party sources. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We only collect information relevant to the purpose of your engagement with our company. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of:-

  • providing our business services
  • employment within our company
  • engagement of third parties for goods or services provision

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We do not use your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

We do not allow your Personal Information to be viewed by unauthorised parties or personnel.

We do not share or sell your Personal Information with any external marketing companies.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

As a preferred provider to the insurance industry your Personal Information is required for the provision of our services and we are subject to the Privacy Policies or those organisations having provided your information to us.

 

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

 

 

THIRD PARTIES

For our customers, most of the information we collect will be provided to us by a third party such as your insurer, loss adjuster, managing agent / landlords. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • To third party goods or services providers for the purpose of delivering our business services
  • Your insurer / loss adjuster / managing agent / landlord for the purpose of delivering our business services
  • Where required or authorised by law.

All third parties to whom we provide your Personal Information will only be for the purpose of conducting our business. Personal Information provided to our affiliated third parties is subject to our privacy standards.

 

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing:-

Sun Developments Pty. Ltd. T/As Sun-Greenaway Builders

13 / 41 – 43 Green Street 

BOTANY NSW 2019

 

Or By Email
Email: info[at]sgb.sydney

Sun-Greenaway Builders will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. This will be provided to you in a hardcopy format.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

The Personal Information we collect and hold is stored on a secure database located in Australia. There is no disclosure to any overseas organisations.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information correct and we will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Sun Developments Pty. Ltd. T/As Sun-Greenaway Builders

13 / 41 – 43 Green Street 

BOTANY NSW 2019

Or By Email
Email:   info[at]sgb.sydney

 

 

OUR WEBSITE INFORMATION AND CONTENT

The information provided on our website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

 

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

 

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

 

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current; however, there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

 

We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.

 

Last modified 26/3/18